Skip to main content

Walgreens Health Online Privacy & Security Policy

This Privacy Policy lets you know how we collect, use, share, and protect information about you. By interacting with the Walgreens Health Corner mobile application (the “mobile application”) or through the walgreenshealth.com website (the “website”) (collectively referred to herein as “Walgreens Health”), you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Any changes in our Privacy Policy will appear on this page so that you are aware of the data we collect and how we use it. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting on our websites or within the mobile application notification that the Privacy Policy has been revised and by updating the effective date of the Privacy Policy. For California residents, there is an "Information for California Consumers" section in this Privacy Policy.

In  some  circumstances,  as  a  consumer,  Walgreens  Health’s  use  and  disclosure  of  your  information  will  be  subject  to  the  requirements  of  the  Health  Insurance  Portability  and  Accountability Act (commonly known as "HIPAA"). In those circumstances, the Walgreens Notice  of Privacy Practices and not this Privacy Policy will apply. If you have questions about which policy  applies to your information as a consumer, please do not hesitate to contact us at 877-645-4128.   

Our Privacy Program

At Walgreens Health, we are committed to maintaining the privacy of the individuals that visit  our  website  or  mobile  application.  Walgreens  Health  provides  consumers  with  health  information and facilitates access to Health Advisor services.  The website provides a business- to-business (“B2B”) portal to facilitate our relationship with our suppliers.  Visitors to the website  may visit either as a consumer or on behalf of a supplier.  Visitors to the mobile application visit  as a consumer.  When we refer to “you” or “your” in this Privacy Policy, it means either your  access of the website or mobile application as a consumer, or your access of the website on  behalf of a supplier and associated with a supplier’s digital account.  Some areas of this Privacy  Policy are specific to our interactions with your personal information as a consumer, while others  are specific to our interactions with your personal information to facilitate our B2B supplier  interactions.  These areas are denoted by reference to “Consumers” or “Supplier.” 

We take great care to safeguard the information that we collect to maintain your privacy. We  have provided this Privacy Policy to you to describe information collection and use practices at  Walgreens Health. This Privacy Policy describes the choices you can make about the way your  information is collected and used.


Information We Collect

We want you to understand how information you provide to us is collected and used. When you  interact with or receive services from Walgreens Health, we collect certain information about  you. An example of using our "services" would be when you use our mobile application or  website.  We may collect and store information from you in the following situations: 

Information you provide to us directly, including when you:

  • Make a transaction with us on Walgreens Health;
  • Create an account on Walgreens Health;
  • Correspond directly with us, such as through Walgreens Health, customer service, or dispute resolution mechanisms; or
  • Import  content  from  connected  devices  or  services,  or  post user-generated  content, to Walgreens Health.  

Information we collect when you use our services, including: 

Device Information

  • We may collect device-specific information when you visit our website or mobile application  or services. This includes information such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, hardware model,  operating system, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, location data such  as zip code, the path you take through our mobile application, and other information about  your session on our mobile application. We may also associate the information we collect  from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. 

Log Information

  • This includes details of how you used Walgreens Health including clicks and page information such as the address (or URL) of the website or mobile application you came from before  visiting our website or mobile application, which pages you visit on our website or mobile  application, which browser you used to view our website or mobile application, and any  search terms entered.
  • Other  information  from  your  interaction  with  Walgreens  Health,  services,  and  content,  including device and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the  websites, ad data and other standard weblog information. 

Precise Location Information

  • When you use our mobile application or services on your mobile phone or device and enable location services on your mobile phone or device browser, we may collect information about  your physical location through satellite, cell phone tower, WiFi signal, beacons, ("precise  location information"). If you use our mobile application, your device may share precise  location information when you enable location services for our mobile application. To learn  how to opt-out of sharing your precise location information with Walgreens Health, go to  the "Your Choices" section of this Privacy Policy.  

Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies

  • "Cookies" are small data files that are sent from a website's server and are stored on your device's hard drive either for only the duration of your visit ("session cookies") or for a  fixed period of time ("persistent cookies"). Cookies may store user preferences and other  types of information. We use cookies to provide features and services, such as:               
    • Remembering your preferences and allowing you to enter your username less frequently;     
    • Presenting information that's targeted to your interests, including Walgreens Health content presented on another website;
    • Measuring the effectiveness of our websites, services, content and advertising; and       
    • Providing other services and features that are available only through the use of cookies.                                                    
  • The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to  disable these technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your  browser setting, but please note that disabling cookies may impact some of our website's  features and prevent the website from operating properly.
  • A "Web Beacon" is an electronic image placed in the code of a webpage, application, or  email. We use web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page to  another and to improve website performance, and in our emails to understand when our  email communications are opened or discarded. 

Adobe Technologies   

  • Flash  Cookies:  We  may  use  Local  Stored  Objects,  sometimes  referred  to  as  "Flash  Cookies," and other technologies to collect and store information about the use of our  services. A Flash cookie is a small data file placed on your computer or device using Adobe  Flash technology. Flash cookies are different from the cookies discussed above because  cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To  limit the websites that can store information in Flash cookies on your device, you must  visit the Adobe website:  https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settingsmanager07. html
  • Adobe Analytics: We may utilize the Adobe Experience Cloud and the Adobe Analytics product,  which  deploys  cookies,  web  beacons,  and  similar  technologies  to  collect  information in connection with your use of the website or mobile application, including  interactions on the website and mobile application, as well as your interactions prior to  and after visiting our website or mobile application.  We use this information to analyze  your interactions with our website or mobile application and to improve our website,  mobile application, and services. You can disable these technologies via your browser  settings  and  by  visiting  Adobe's  opt-out  page:  https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt- out.html.

Information We Collect From Other Sources – Consumers

We may collect information that is publicly available. For example, we may collect information  you submit to a blog, chat room, or social network. We also may collect information from other  companies, organizations, or third-party partners. For example, we may receive information  about you from a supplier when we jointly offer services. By gathering additional information  about you, we can correct inaccurate information and give you product recommendations and  special offers more likely to interest you.

Information We May Collect From Apple Health – Consumers

The mobile application allows you to connect your mobile application account with your Apple  Health app.  This connection allows you to share your information from your Apple Health app  with your mobile application account.  Information shared from your Apple Health app will only  be used in furtherance of our health-related services.


How We Use Your Information

Our primary purpose in collecting information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use your information in a variety of ways, including for the following purposes:

Product and Service Fulfillment – Consumers

  • We use your information to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests and improve your experience.

Our Marketing Purposes – Consumers

  • We use your information to administer promotions, surveys, and focus groups. 
  • We use your information to enable Online Tracking and Interest Based Advertising as further described in this Privacy Policy.  
  • We use your information to improve your experiences when you interact with us.
  • We use your Precise Location Information to provide location-based services. For example, to locate nearby Walgreens Health locations or other health professionals in your area.  

Internal Operations

  • We use your information to improve the effectiveness of our services, conduct research and analysis, or to perform other business activities as needed and as permitted by HIPAA, as  applicable.

Prevention of Fraud and other Harm

  • We  use  your  information  to  detect,  prevent  or  investigate  potential  security  breaches, fraudulent transactions and monitor against theft.  

Legal Compliance and As Necessary or Appropriate Under Applicable Law

  • We may use your information as necessary or appropriate under applicable law, to comply with legal process, to respond to such requests from public and government authorities  (including law enforcement), to enforce our terms and conditions, including investigations of  potential violations, to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical  issues, to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and to allow us to pursue available  remedies to limit the damages that we may sustain. In matters involving claims of personal or  public safety or in litigation where the data is pertinent, we may use your information without  your consent or court process where permitted by HIPAA, as applicable.

How We Share Your Information:

While we do not sell, rent, or loan your personally identifiable information, we may share your information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Walgreens Health as described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by HIPAA, as applicable.  Please note that certain state laws have adopted a broad definition of a "sale" and may treat certain of these disclosures as sales under their definitions. Please see the "Information for California Consumers" for additional information.

Internally

  • We may share your information with our parent company or affiliates, including but not limited to, Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc., Boots Retail USA Inc., Walgreens Specialty Pharmacy Holdings, LLC, and Walgreens Specialty Pharmacy, LLC DBA Alliance Rx Walgreens Prime.

When We Work With Third Parties

  • We may share your information with affiliated and unaffiliated companies that perform tasks on our behalf related to our business. Such tasks include analyzing website usage data, mobile application usage data, customer service, electronic mail service, and social and other media services.
  • We may work with other companies who operate their own websites or mobile applications, to allow them to offer Walgreens Health consumers the ability to connect the Walgreens Health services with other companies’ mobile applications, websites and devices. These services give you more options for ways to use Walgreens Health services from websites or apps that are not owned or operated by Walgreens Health.
    • We may also use third-party advertising networks to serve advertisements on our behalf. 
    • Social Media: Portions of our Websites may use social media plugins (e.g., the Facebook "Like" button, "Share to Twitter" button) to enable you to easily interact with certain social media Websites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) and share information with others. When you visit our services, the operators of the available social media plugins can place a cookie on your device enabling such operators to recognize individuals who have previously visited our Websites. If you are logged in to these social media websites while visiting our Websites, the social media plugins allow the relevant social media websites to receive information that you have visited our Websites or other information. The social media plugins also allow the applicable social media websites to share information about your activities on our Websites with other users of the social media website. We do not control any of the content from the social media plugins. We may also interact with you on social media platforms. If you contact us on one of our social media platforms, request services, or otherwise communicate directly with us on social media, we may contact you to interact with you. For more information about social media advertising and social media plugins from other social media websites, please refer to those websites' privacy and data sharing statements.

When Sharing is Required by Law or Helps Us Protect Our Interests

  • We will disclose your information as necessary or appropriate under applicable law, to comply with legal process, to respond to such requests from public and government authorities, to enforce our terms and conditions, including investigations of potential violations, to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and to allow us to pursue available remedies to limit the damages that we may sustain. In matters involving claims of personal or public safety or in litigation where the data is pertinent, we may use or disclose personal information without your consent or court process.

When We Work On Business Transactions

  • As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores or assets, or engage in mergers, acquisitions or sale of company assets. Personal information, including your information, may be disclosed in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions, or in the course of providing transition of services to another entity as permitted by law. In such transactions, personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Additionally, in the event that Walgreens Health or substantially all of its assets are acquired, consumer and supplier information, including your personal information, will likely be one of the transferred assets as is permissible under law.

De-identified or Aggregate information with Third Parties

  • We may share de-identified or aggregate information with third parties for lawful purposes.

With Your Consent

  • At your direction or request, or when you otherwise consent, we may share your information.

Your Choices

By interacting with Walgreens Health as described herein, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. However, we want you to know that you do have certain choices with regard to how your information is collected and used.

Email and Mobile Communications – Consumers

You may choose to stop receiving email and mobile communications by changing your preferences online. If you have an online account, log in to your account on our mobile application and go to the Account tap on your Profile page. If you do not have an online account, you may click Unsubscribe from the bottom of Walgreens Health emails. To request unsubscribing by phone, contact 877-645-4128.

Please Note: When you "opt out" of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from Walgreens Health. It means that the online ads that you do see will not be tailored for you based on your particular interests. We may still collect information about you for any purpose permitted under the Policy, including for analytics and fraud prevention.

Our "Do Not Track" Policy

Walgreens Health respects enhanced user privacy controls. We support the development and implementation of a standard "do not track" browser feature, which signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Please note that at this time walgreenshealth.com does not interpret or respond to "do not track" signals. However, you may set your Web browser to not accept new cookies or web beacons, be notified when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether. Please note that by disabling these features, your experience on walgreenshealth.com may not be as smooth and you may not be able to take full advantage of our website's features. Please see the Help section of your browser for instructions on managing security preferences.

Minors – Consumers

If you are under 18 years old and a registered user, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services. Note that fulfilment of the request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). To request removal of content or information, please contact us.

Accessing and Updating Your Personally Identifiable Information

If you have a Walgreens Health account, you can log in and update your information. You can as a consumer also review and update the information you have given us by contacting us at 877- 645-4128. Our customer care staff will update your information.

Mobile Application Account Deletion

If you create an account on our mobile application, you may delete that account by visiting your Profile page in your mobile application. In circumstances where required by law, we will retain your information, including your information subject to the Walgreens Notice of Privacy Practices.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our services may contain links to, or otherwise make available, third-party services, websites and mobile applications that are operated and controlled by third parties. We do not take responsibility for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites. Unless otherwise stated, any Information you provide to any such third-party website will be collected by that party and not by Walgreens Health, and will be subject to that party's privacy policy (if any), rather than this Privacy Policy. In such a situation, we will have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, that party's use of the Information you provide to them.


How We Protect Your Information

Security Measures

Walgreens Health recognizes the importance of maintaining the security of your information. Whether you are browsing our website visiting our mobile application, we use reasonable security measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards.

Email Security

"Phishing" is a common email scam where your email address is used to contact you and ask for personally identifiable or sensitive information. Always be cautious when opening links or attachments from unsolicited third parties. Also know that Walgreens Health will not send you emails asking for your credit card number or social security number, or requesting you reply with personally identifiable information. If you are ever asked for this information, you can be confident it is not from Walgreens Health.

Children's Personal Information

We recognize the importance of protecting children's online privacy. Our website and mobile application and services are intended for a general audience and are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13.

Information for California Consumers

If you are a California resident, we are required to provide additional information to you about how we collect, use and disclose your information that may be considered "Personal Information" under California Law ("CA Personal Information"), and you may have additional rights with regard to how we use and disclose your CA Personal Information. We have included this California-specific information below.

  • Collection. Consistent with the "Information We Collect" section above, we collect certain categories and specific pieces of CA Personal Information about individuals who reside in California. In the 12 months prior to the date of this Privacy Policy, we collected the following types of categories of CA Personal Information, which we will continue to collect:
    • Identifiers: such as name, address, telephone number, email address, age, date of birth, username and password for our Websites, online identifiers, IP address;
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: such as sex, gender, age (40 or older);
    • Commercial information: such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered, other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, payment information, health and medical information, health insurance information, loyalty program participation information;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information: such as computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Websites, ad data and other standard weblog information;
    • Geolocation information: including location data and precise location data such as physical location information through the use of our services on your mobile phone or device by, for example using satellite, cell phone tower and WiFi signal;
    • Audio, visual, or similar information: such as photographs you share, customer service audio recordings; and
    • Inferences drawn from the above categories of CA Personal Information: such as consumer preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and behavior.
       
  • Sources. We may collect certain categories of CA Personal Information from you and third parties as described in the "Information We Collect" section above. The categories of l from which we collected CA Personal Information in the 12 months prior to the date of this Privacy Policy include the following:
    • On our Websites and Mobile Apps (parent, subsidiary and affiliate brands)
    • When you communicate with our Customer Care Center
    • Third party websites and mobile applications (e.g., websites and applications that share information with us or our advertising partners regarding your online activities)
    • Data Suppliers (e.g., companies that provide demographics and other information regarding consumers)
    • Joint marketing or other commercial business partners
    • Online advertising networks
    • Delivery partners/carriers
    • Social media companies
    • Other service providers
    • Survey providers

        We will continue to collect CA Personal Information from these same sources.

  • Purposes. We collect CA Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in the "How We Use Your Information" section as described above. Specifically, we collect CA Personal Information to respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests and improve your experience; for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes; for reporting and analytics; to improve the effectiveness of our services, conduct research and analysis, or for other internal operations purposes; to detect, prevent or investigate potential security breaches, fraudulent transactions and monitor against theft.
    Sharing your CA Personal Information for business purposes: As described above in the "How We Share Your Information" section, we share information for business purposes. In the 12 months prior to the date of this Privacy Policy, we shared and we may continue to share the following categories of CA Personal Information with third parties who are considered "service providers" as defined under California law since we disclose CA Personal Information to them for our business purposes.
    • Identifiers: such as name, address, telephone number, email address, age, date of birth, username and password for our Websites, online identifiers, IP address;
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: such as sex, gender, age (40 or older);
    • Commercial information: such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered, other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, payment information, health and medical information, health insurance information, loyalty program participation information;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information: such as computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Websites, ad data and other standard weblog information;
    • Geolocation information: including location data and precise location data such as physical location information through the use of our services on your mobile phone or device by, for example using satellite, cell phone tower and WiFi signal;
    • Audio, visual, or similar information: such as photographs you share, customer service audio recordings; and
    • Inferences drawn from the above categories of CA Personal Information: such as consumer preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and behavior.

As described above, examples of business purposes include product and service fulfillment, internal operations, prevention of fraud and other harm, and legal compliance.

The categories of third party service providers to which we may share the above described categories include Payment Processing Companies, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Providers, Cloud Storage Providers, IT Service Providers, Professional Service Providers, Delivery Partners, and Marketing Companies.

In addition, we may share the aforementioned categories of CA Personal Information with third parties involved in the evaluation of or entry into the sale or purchase of stores or company assets, mergers, or acquisitions. The categories of third parties to which we may share the above described categories of CA Personal Information include potential Business Partners or Purchasers, Professional Service Providers (e.g., consultants, lawyers, accountants), and Data Analytics Providers. In the event of sale, merger, or acquisition, customer information (including CA Personal Information) generally is one of the transferred business assets, as is permissible under law.

Sale of CA Personal Information. As described above in the "How We Share Your Information" section, we may share the following categories of CA Personal Information with third parties who are considered "third parties" as defined under California law since we disclose CA Personal Information to them which they may use for secondary purposes. Our disclosure of CA Personal Information to the third parties who use the information for secondary purposes may constitute a "sale" of CA Personal Information as defined under California law.

In the 12 months prior to the date of this Privacy Policy, we shared for secondary purposes (which may constitute a "sale" of CA Personal Information under California law), and may continue to share, the following categories of CA Personal Information:

  • Identifiers: such as online identifiers, IP address;
  • Commercial information: such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered, other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: such as computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Websites, ad data and other standard weblog information;
  • Geolocation information: including location data and precise location data, such as physical location information through the use of our services on your mobile phone or device by, for example using satellite, cell phone tower, WiFi signal, and beacons. If you use our Mobile App, your device may share location information when you enable location services; and
  • Inferences drawn from CA Personal Information: such as consumer preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and behavior.

The categories of third parties to which we may sell (as defined by California law) the above described categories of CA Personal Information include online Advertising Networks, Marketing Companies, Financial Services Partners and Social Media Companies.

Opting Out of the Sale of CA Personal Information. You may stop our disclosure of your CA Personal Information to these entities for their use for secondary purposes by opting-out of the sale of your CA Personal Information. You can do so by submitting an opt-out request through this Do Not Sell My Personal Information link or by contacting us at 800-925-4733.

  • Deidentified Patient Information. We may also disclose information that does not identify an individual and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual which is derived from CA Personal Information, as well as deidentified protected health information that has been modified to remove individually identifiable information in accordance with HIPAA's expert determination (also known as "statistician's method") or safe harbor deidentification standards.

California Consumer Rights. As a California resident, you have the right to ask us for any or all of following types of information regarding the CA Personal Information we have collected about you in the 12 months prior to our receipt of your request:

  • Specific pieces of CA Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • Categories of CA Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • Categories of sources from which such CA Personal Information was collected;
  • Categories of CA Personal Information we sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your CA Personal Information.

You also have the right to request deletion of your CA Personal Information and opt out of the sale of your CA Personal Information.

  • Exercising California Consumer Rights. You or your authorized agent may submit a request to exercise your California Consumer Rights by using one of the following specifically designated methods:
  • Responding to Requests. For requests for access or deletion, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days of receipt of your request. We provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we will let you know.

    For requests to stop the sale of your CA Personal Information, we will comply within 15 business days after receipt of your request.

    We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations. In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

  • Requests By Authorized Agents. You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf. The agent must be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State.

    If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will be required to provide us with proof of the agent’s identity and proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit a request on your behalf. Additionally, you will be required to verify your identity by providing us with certain CA Personal Information as described above or provide us with written confirmation that you have authorized the agent to act on your behalf.

    Please note that this subsection does not apply when an agent is authorized to act on your behalf pursuant to a valid power of attorney. Any such requests will be processed in accordance with California law pertaining to powers of attorney.

  • Requests for Household Information. There may be some types of CA Personal Information that can be associated with a household (a group of people living together in a single dwelling). Requests for access or deletion of household CA Personal Information must be made by each member of the household. We will verify the identity of each member of the household using the verification criteria explained above and will also verify that each household member is currently a member of the household.

  • Verification of Requests. After you submit a request to exercise a California Consumer Right as described above (other than a request to stop the sale of your CA Personal Information), you will enter into a two-part verification process.

    For part one, you must verify your identity by correctly answering demographic questions powered through Lexis Nexis®, and/or confirming control over the phone number and/or email or postal address you provide in the request form.

    If you successfully complete the Lexis Nexis® identity verification and/or the phone and/or email or postal address verification, you will proceed to part two of the process in which we will attempt to match the data provided in the request form to the data we maintain. Depending on the type of request submitted, if you are matched to a high degree of certainty your request will be processed as follows:

    • Access request: Your access report will include the specific pieces of CA Personal Information not otherwise subject to an exception pursuant to law that we match to you.
    • Deletion request: All data matched to you and not otherwise subject to an exception pursuant to law will be deleted.

    If you fail Lexis Nexis® identity verification, but successfully complete phone and/or email or postal address verification you proceed to part two of the process in which we will attempt to match the data provided in the request form to the data we maintain. Depending on the type of request submitted, if you are matched to a reasonable degree of certainty you request will be processed as follows:

    • Access request: Your access report will include the categories of CA Personal Information we match to you unless otherwise subject to an exception pursuant to law
    • Deletion request: Certain limited data we associate to you will be deleted.

    If you fail Lexis Nexis® identity verification as well as phone and/or email and postal address verification, your request will be cancelled and you will be notified.

Nondiscrimination. Should you wish to request the exercise of your rights as detailed above with regard to your CA Personal Information, we will not discriminate against you.

No Sale of Minors' Personal Information. Additionally, California law requires California residents under the age of 16 to opt-in to the sale of CA Personal Information. We have protections in place to prevent the sale of, and do not intend to and have no actual knowledge that we sell the CA Personal Information of California residents under the age of 16. As a result, certain programs and services may be unavailable to California residents under the age of 16.

Metrics. California law requires recording of metrics regarding Access requests, Deletion Requests, and Opt-out requests submitted by California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act. The metrics below reflect the time period from January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021.

  • Access Requests
    • Request Received: 406
    • Completed: 109
    • Expired/Rejected: 297
    • Median Days to Fulfill: 31
  • Deletion Requests
    • Requests Received: 664
    • Completed: 276
    • Expired/Rejected: 388
    • Median Days to Fulfill: 24
  • Opt-out Requests
    • Requests Received: 56,930
    • Completed: 55,728
    • Expired/Rejected: 1,202
    • Median Days to Fulfill: 0

How To Contact Us:

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, contact us by:
Phone: (877) 924-4472
E-mail: 
 privacy.office@walgreens.com 
Regular mail: 
Walgreen Co. Privacy Office 
Attn: Privacy Officer 
200 Wilmot Rd, MS 9000 
Deerfield, IL 60015 

To request this Privacy Policy in an alternative accessible format as a consumer, call our Customer Care Center at 877-645-4128. To request this Privacy Policy in an alternative accessible format as a supplier, fill out the support form in your account.

Effective Date:  September 1, 2022